Your Privacy

Visit Northumberland is strongly committed to preserving the privacy of its customers. This Privacy Policy lets you know about our policy for the collection and use of information about you.

Cookies don’t harm your computer and Visit Northumberland does not store any personally identifiable data such as credit card details in the cookies that we create. We use the cookies to store encrypted data in order to make your visit to our site run more smoothly.

Based on the basic information they contain, cookies enable us to determine the sorts of things that you might be interested in. As well as helping to automatically tailor your site experience in a more accurate way, cookies also help us to identify and fix any errors you may encounter.

Our cookie policy

Our cookies do not store details such as your name, address, telephone number or payment information. The cookies are simply used to record the areas of the site that you visit and for how long. This helps us to determine what makes our website more accessible to users and also to improve the quality of the website. If you would like to block, restrict or delete cookies from VisitNorthumberland.com you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so you may need to refer to the 'Help' section of your browser to find out how to alter your cookie preferences.

We are using cookies for the following functionalities:

  1. Session ID (JSESSIONID): The visitor’s session ID stored in a cookie is used when searches are performed so we can show you the 'recently viewed products' so you can quickly return to a page you have already viewed. This information is set stored in a cookie for that session only.

These cookies are saved by all the pages as they all share the same layout template. The following third-party plugins and scripts that set data in cookies are embedded in our site.

  1. Google Analytics: Google Analytics cookies are stored as first party cookies. They are stored as our site’s cookies and hence come under this law. The cookies they store are: _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz. This service is provided by Google.
  2. Google Language Translate and Country Preference: We store a language and country selected by the user using the language selector so that when the user visits the site again, we can display the site in his/her preferred language and country. This service is provided by Google.
  3. Add This (addthis.com): It provides sharing APIs for Facebook, Twitter etc to drive social traffic.
  4. Google Map: This provides the interactive maps.
  5. Clickheat: We use this tool to identify the popular page layouts and designs to help us with future developments and additions to the website.

How to manage cookies

If you want to disable cookies in your browser, you can set your browser accordingly using its menu bar. You should be aware that if cookies aren’t enabled on your computer we are unable to offer you a personalised service.

You can find out more about opting out of cookies and safeguarding your online experience by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website (please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

To disable/ enable cookies

First, if you're not sure of the type and version of web browser (for example, Safari, Opera or Google Chrome) you use to access the Internet, find out by following these instructions:

PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option.

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari

  1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  2. Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  3. Click 'Save'

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

  1. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
  2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
  3. Select the 'Never Ask' option

Safari on OSX

  1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  2. Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
  3. Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

  1. Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  2. Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security'
  3. Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'

Opera

  1. Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings'
  2. Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab
  3. Then select 'Accept cookies' option

All other browsers

Please consult your documentation or online help files.

Third-party cookies

You may notice some cookies that are not related to Visit Northumberland when you visit one of our pages that contains embedded content, for example if you’d like to watch a video hosted on YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We have no control over the setting of these cookies. If cookies concern you, it’s best you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Web forms: Email and competitions

We collect information only when you supply it to us by entering your details via an online form. When we collect information from you, we will provide an option for you to join our mailing list. If you opt to join our mailing list we will send you regular communications about topics you have expressed an interest in. We will only send you marketing emails if you specifically give us your consent to do so.

While we may occasionally send solus emails on behalf of carefully selected partners, we will never share your details with any third party, unless you explicitly give us permission to do so via opting in, as mentioned above.

Every email you receive will carry an unsubscribe link, allowing you to opt out of any future communications.

If you enter one of our competitions you will see two boxes where you have the option to receive e-mails from us (Visit Northumberland) or from the prize provider.

Your data will be shared with the company who has provided the prize, only if you tick the box to give consent for us to do so.

Your details will never be shared with any other company.

If you have any issues when trying to unsubscribe or wish to discuss data protection matters further please contact info@northumberlandtourism.co.uk 

Website Analytics

Through web site statistics - We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit. We also collect some site statistics such as page hits and page views. We are not readily able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

By you contacting us or by other methods other than the website - The website provides various telephone and fax numbers and email addresses for you to contact us. We will collect information from you through any of these methods. We may also collect other information you supply to us after your initial contact with us.

How we safeguard personal information
We recognise that you retain rights in the personal information we hold about you. We will keep that information secure, and use it only for specific legitimate purposes.

We have obligations to keep personal information secure, which we take seriously - We will keep personal information secure by taking appropriate technical and staff measures against the unauthorised or unlawful processing of that information and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

How to find out more
Data Protection Officer - If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Register - When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We are a data controller for the purposes of that Act. Our entry in the register of data controllers is Z8473392. In brief, our register entry describes:

the personal information processed by us or on our behalf and the category or categories of individuals to which they relate the purpose or purposes for which personal information is processed the recipients to whom we intend to disclose personal information, and any countries or territories outside the European Economic Area to which we transfer personal information.
Information Commissioner - For independent advice about freedom of information, data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Information Access Team
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
e-mail: accessicoinformation@ico.org.uk  
Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Search for things to do

Search for events

Search for accommodation

Sign up for our newsletter


Get outside and feel #ItsInOurNature


It's in our nature
Tourist Information Centres in Northumberland
Late availability noticeboard